Incoming House Democratic Leader Tom Burroughs, D-Kansas City, today announced appointments to standing committees for the 2015-2016 legislative term.  

“We have a seasoned mix of legislative experience and professional expertise in the House Democratic Caucus,” said Burroughs. “Kansans need strong voices in the Capitol fighting for fiscal responsibility, fair taxes and strong public schools as we tackle the tremendous challenges that are coming in 2015. I know that Kansas House Democrats are up to that task and will offer valuable insight to the committee process.”

Assignments are as follows:

9:00 AM Committees:

Appropriations

Jerry Henry (Ranking Democrat), Cummings
Barbara Ballard, Lawrence
Sydney Carlin, Manhattan
Gail Finney, Wichita
Kathy Wolfe Moore, Kansas City
 

Children & Seniors

Ponka-We Victors (Ranking Democrat), Wichita
Pam Curtis, Kansas City
Jarrod Ousley, Merriam
 

Energy & Environment

Annie Kuether (Ranking Democrat), Topeka
John Carmichael, Wichita
Boog Highberger, Lawrence
Harold Lane, Topeka
 

Federal & State Affairs

Annie Tietze (Ranking Democrat), Topeka
Broderick Henderson, Kansas City
Nancy Lusk, Overland Park
John Wilson, Lawrence
Valdenia Winn, Kansas City
 

Pensions & Benefits

Ed Trimmer (Ranking Democrat), Winfield
John Alcala, Topeka
Jim Ward, Wichita

Utilities & Telecommunications

Annie Kuether (Ranking Democrat), Topeka
Stan Frownfelter, Kansas City
Ed Trimmer, Winfield
Brandon Whipple, Wichita
 

Veterans, Military & Homeland Security

Harold Lane (Ranking Democrat), Topeka
Carolyn Bridges, Wichita
Adam Lusker, Frontenac

Vision 2020

Pam Curtis (Ranking Democrat), Kansas City
Roderick Houston, Wichita
Jarrod Ousley, Merriam 

 

1:30 PM Committees:

Agriculture & Natural Resources Budget

Sydney Carlin (Ranking Democrat), Manhattan
Jerry Henry, Cummings
 

Commerce, Labor, & Economic Development

Stan Frownfelter (Ranking Democrat), Kansas City
Louis Ruiz, Kansas City
Annie Tietze, Topeka
Brandon Whipple, Wichita
 

Corrections & Juvenile Justice

Boog Highberger (Ranking Democrat), Lawrence
Gail Finney, Wichita
 

Education

Valdenia Winn (Ranking Democrat), Kansas City
Carolyn Bridges, Wichita
Nancy Lusk, Overland Park
Ed Trimmer, Winfield
 

Elections

Tom Sawyer (Ranking Democrat), Wichita
John Alcala, Topeka
John Carmichael, Wichita
 

General Government Budget

Kathy Wolfe Moore (Ranking Democrat), Kansas City
Harold Lane, Topeka
 

Health & Human Services

Jim Ward (Ranking Democrat), Wichita
Broderick Henderson, Kansas City
Roderick Houston, Wichita
John Wilson, Lawrence
 

Local Government

John Alcala (Ranking Democrat), Topeka
John Carmichael, Wichita
Pam Curtis, Kansas City
 

Transportation

Adam Lusker (Ranking Democrat), Frontenac
Barbara Ballard, Lawrence
Jarrod Ousley, Merriam
Ponka-We Victors, Wichita 

3:30 PM Committees: 

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Ponka-We Victors (Ranking Democrat), Wichita
Sydney Carlin, Manhattan
Adam Lusker, Frontenac
Ed Trimmer, Winfield
 

Education Budget

Valdenia Winn (Ranking Democrat), Kansas City
Jerry Henry, Cummings
 

Financial Institutions

Stan Frownfelter (Ranking Democrat), Kansas City
Tom Burroughs, Kansas City
Jarrod Ousley, Merriam


Insurance

Roderick Houston (Ranking Democrat), Wichita
Broderick Henderson, Kansas City
John Wilson, Lawrence


Judiciary

John Carmichael (Ranking Democrat), Wichita
Pam Curtis, Kansas City
Boog Highberger, Lawrence
Annie Kuether, Topeka
Jim Ward, Wichita


Transportation and Public Safety Budget

Gail Finney (Ranking Democrat), Wichita
Annie Tietze, Topeka

Social Services Budget

Barbara Ballard (Ranking Democrat), Lawrence
Nancy Lusk, Overland Park

Taxation

Tom Sawyer (Ranking Democrat), Wichita
John Alcala, Topeka
Carolyn Bridges, Wichita
Brandon Whipple, Wichita
Kathy Wolfe Moore, Kansas City

 

# # #